0 items - $0.00
  • No products in the basket.

Privacy Policy

Natures Help Pty Ltd and its related entities (we, us, or our) understand and share your concerns about how

personal information is collected, disclosed, used and stored.

This privacy policy is designed to ensure that you are generally aware of how we handle your personal

information.

We are committed to safeguarding your information. This means that, among other things, we will comply with

the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 and other applicable Australian privacy laws.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information in the context of employment – staff and other

relevant individuals can contact our human resources team for more information about their privacy.

 

Why we collect personal information

We mainly collect personal information to enable us to provide services or deliver products to you, to complete

transactions with you or on your behalf and/or to better understand your requirements and preferences.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the assistance you

require.

 

The type of personal information we collect

We collect information at various times during our relationship with you. The nature of the personal information

collected by us may include your name, phone number, mobile number, facsimile number, delivery address,

residential address, email address, date of birth, credit card/payment details, personal information in surveys,

testimonials, complaints, and other associated personal information.

We may also collect sensitive information from you during our relationship with you including your medical

history, history of therapeutic goods use, details of your health, ailments and afflictions, and other associated

sensitive information.

 

How we collect personal information

We may collect your personal information if you:

 Register as a visitor on the Natures Help Pty Ltd at http://www.natureshelp.com.au/(website)

 Register to receive our catalogue (catalogue)

 Make a product or service enquiry

 Have contact with our customer service team

 Visit our on-site retail store

 Place an order with us

 Purchase a product or service from us

 Lodge a complaint with us

 Provide feedback to us

We may collect sensitive information where you have consented to the collection of such information or where

collection is authorised by law.

 

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We may use your personal information to:

 Facilitate orders of our products and services

 Process purchases of our products and services

 Deliver your purchased products to you

 Process payment of purchases

 Verify credit card payment details

 Send you invoices and other associated documentation

 Verify your identity

 Charge, bill and collect debts

 Monitor calls in order to monitor staff performance and ensure quality service

 Provide naturopathic advice

 Make suggestions as to products that may assist you

 Maintain and develop our business systems

 Send our catalogues and brochures to you if you have registered to receive them

 Conduct direct marketing

 Sell, market and promote our products, services and business

 Send an email to a friend you have referred

 Promote and market other services which we consider may be of interest to you

 Conduct market research

 Research and enhance our products and services

 Address your feedback

 Address your complaints

 Assess, monitor and react to any emerging potential legal liabilities

 Monitor staff performance

We may use your personal information for any other purpose related to the above if the related purpose would

be within your reasonable expectations or for any other purpose to which you give your express or implied

consent and as otherwise provided in the Privacy laws.

In order to fulfil the purposes set out above, we may disclose your personal information to:

 A friend you have referred to us

 Advertising agencies

 Marketing agencies

 Market research companies

 Mailing houses

 Transport/delivery companies including Australia Post and third party fulfilment contractors

 Our professional advisors, including lawyers, technical experts and medical experts

 The Therapeutic Goods Administration

 Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations required by law

 Organisations involved in the transfer or sale of all or part of our assets or business

 Outsourced service providers who manage the products and services we provide to you including billing and debt

recovery functions and information technology services

 Our related entities

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer

necessary to be retained for any lawful purpose.

 

Quality

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that all personal information we collect, use and/or disclose is

accurate, complete and up to date, whether stored electronically or physically.

To assist us in achieving our data quality objective, please contact us at the address below if you believe that

your details are not accurate, up to date and complete.

 

Data Security

We take reasonable steps to protect the security and privacy of your personal information and to prevent

misuse, loss, or unauthorised modification, disclosure and access. On occasions, you may provide personal

information to us over the Internet (including by email). Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet

can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot

ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you

transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take

reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.

From time to time, we may restrict access to certain sections of the website to registered users with passwords.

For your own protection, we require you to keep any such passwords confidential and to change them

regularly.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Nature’s Help Pty Ltd

Telephone: 07 55 303 247

Fax: 07 55 765 377

Email: info@natureshelp.com.au

Website: http://www.natureshelp.com.au